Skip to main content

How to read Pokémon TCG pull rates

A pull rate is a count. Someone opened a pile of packs and wrote down how often each rarity turned up. Three things on that line tell you how far to trust it: how many packs were opened, the ± after the rate, and what “1 in 100” does and doesn't promise. Every number below comes from the TCGplayer Authentication Center's published counts, and the intervals are our own arithmetic on its pack counts.

Every rate rests on a pack count

TCGplayer says how many packs it opened for each set, always as “more than” a round number. We treat that number as a minimum: the real count is at least that, maybe a little higher. More packs means a rate you can lean on harder.

TCGplayer Authentication Center pull-rate articles, read October 12, 2026. “+” means the article says “more than”.
SetPacks openedPublishedRarities measured
30th Celebration3,000+ packsSeptember 24, 20265
Pitch Black4,000+ packsJuly 21, 20265
Chaos Rising8,500+ packsJune 4, 20265
Perfect Order3,500+ packsApril 3, 20265
Ascended Heroes2,000+ packsFebruary 24, 20266
Phantasmal Flames5,000+ packsNovember 14, 20255
Mega Evolution5,000+ packsSeptember 30, 20255

What the ± means, set by set

TCGplayer prints each rate with a 95% confidence interval, the ± after the percentage. It's the range the sample supports, and it shrinks as the pack count grows. A 95% interval doesn't mean a 95% chance the true rate is inside it; it means the method, run on many samples of the same size, catches the true rate about 95% of the time (NIST handbook).

We recomputed every ± from the pack count with the usual normal approximation, 1.96 × √(p(1 − p) ÷ n). Ours comes out equal to TCGplayer's or a hair wider, which is what you'd expect when the article's count is a minimum. The range column uses the Wilson interval (NIST), which never dips below zero for the rarest cards, where “rate minus ±” can land at 0% or under.

Rate and TCGplayer ± as published. “Our ±” and the range are SetPulls' arithmetic on the pack count shown, a minimum.
RarityPer packTCGplayer ±Our ± from the count95% range (Wilson)
30th Celebration, 3,000+ packs
Double Rare21.02%± 1.21%± 1.46%19.60% to 22.51%
Illustration Rare19.72%± 1.37%± 1.42%18.34% to 21.18%
Classic Collection10.15%± 1.04%± 1.08%9.12% to 11.28%
Special Illustration Rare4.88%± 0.74%± 0.77%4.17% to 5.71%
Futuristic Rare0.83%± 0.31%± 0.32%0.56% to 1.22%
Pitch Black, 4,000+ packs
Double Rare21.02%± 1.21%± 1.26%19.79% to 22.31%
Ultra Rare8.30%± 0.82%± 0.85%7.48% to 9.20%
Illustration Rare11.01%± 0.93%± 0.97%10.08% to 12.02%
Special Illustration Rare1.25%± 0.33%± 0.34%0.95% to 1.64%
Mega Hyper Rare0.09%± 0.09%± 0.09%0.03% to 0.24%
Chaos Rising, 8,500+ packs
Double Rare20.30%± 0.85%± 0.86%19.46% to 21.17%
Ultra Rare8.29%± 0.58%± 0.59%7.72% to 8.90%
Illustration Rare10.66%± 0.65%± 0.66%10.02% to 11.33%
Special Illustration Rare1.21%± 0.23%± 0.23%1.00% to 1.47%
Mega Hyper Rare0.10%± 0.07%± 0.07%0.05% to 0.19%
Perfect Order, 3,500+ packs
Double Rare20.97%± 1.34%± 1.35%19.65% to 22.35%
Ultra Rare8.54%± 0.92%± 0.93%7.66% to 9.51%
Illustration Rare11.20%± 1.03%± 1.04%10.20% to 12.29%
Special Illustration Rare1.23%± 0.36%± 0.37%0.91% to 1.65%
Mega Hyper Rare0.06%± 0.08%± 0.08%0.02% to 0.21%
Ascended Heroes, 2,000+ packs
Double Rare20.37%± 1.70%± 1.77%18.66% to 22.19%
Ultra Rare4.81%± 0.90%± 0.94%3.96% to 5.84%
Mega Attack Rare3.47%± 0.77%± 0.80%2.75% to 4.37%
Illustration Rare11.25%± 1.33%± 1.38%9.94% to 12.71%
Special Illustration Rare1.44%± 0.50%± 0.52%1.00% to 2.06%
Mega Hyper Rare0.19%± 0.18%± 0.19%0.07% to 0.50%
Phantasmal Flames, 5,000+ packs
Double Rare20.77%± 1.12%± 1.12%19.67% to 21.92%
Ultra Rare8.06%± 0.75%± 0.75%7.34% to 8.85%
Illustration Rare10.97%± 0.86%± 0.87%10.13% to 11.87%
Special Illustration Rare1.25%± 0.31%± 0.31%0.98% to 1.60%
Mega Hyper Rare0.08%± 0.08%± 0.08%0.03% to 0.21%
Mega Evolution, 5,000+ packs
Double Rare20.91%± 1.12%± 1.13%19.81% to 22.06%
Ultra Rare8.23%± 0.76%± 0.76%7.50% to 9.02%
Illustration Rare10.89%± 0.86%± 0.86%10.06% to 11.78%
Special Illustration Rare0.99%± 0.27%± 0.27%0.75% to 1.30%
Mega Hyper Rare0.08%± 0.08%± 0.08%0.03% to 0.21%

One line doesn't fit. TCGplayer gives 30th Celebration's Double Rare as 21.02% ± 1.21%, character for character the Pitch Black line. More than 3,000 packs at 21.02% supports about ± 1.46; a ± of 1.21 would take about 4,400 packs, while 30th Celebration's other rows each point to roughly 3,200 to 3,300. We show the row as published. Read its ± as wider than printed.

To halve a ± you need four times the packs. Getting a 1.2% Special Illustration Rare rate down to ± 0.1 points would take about 45,547 packs, more than five times the largest count here. That's why the rarest cards keep wide ranges: Perfect Order's Mega Hyper Rare, measured at 0.06%, has a 95% range of about 1 in 5,900 packs to 1 in 470.

“1 in 100” isn't 100 packs

“1 in 100” is the average gap between hits, not a countdown. Every pack is a fresh draw, so after 99 misses the 100th pack still has the same 1% chance. The chance of at least one hit in n packs is 1 − (1 − p)n.

A rate of exactly 1% per pack. Computed by SetPulls: 1 − 0.99n.
Packs openedChance of at least one hitWhat it is
6950.0%50% chance
10063.4%"1 in 100" taken literally
23090.1%90% chance
29995.0%95% chance
45999.0%99% chance

So 100 packs at “1 in 100” misses more than a third of the time (36.6%). The same holds for real sets. 30th Celebration's Special Illustration Rare is “1 in 21” at 4.88%: 21 packs give about 65.0%, and the 9 packs of an Elite Trainer Box about 36.3%. For a 90% chance you'd open 47. Packs in boxes are the same packs sold singly, with no special rate (Pokémon Support). Our pull rate calculator runs this for any set, rarity, card and box.

Cost per pack and expected value

Cost per pack is a product's price divided by its booster packs. Divide it by the per-pack rate and you get the average spend to the first hit, at that price. It's an average: about six runs in ten come in under it, and the unlucky ones cost far more.

30th Celebration at list price, from the sources on the set page. Average spend per Special Illustration Rare = list price ÷ (regular packs × 4.88%), computed by SetPulls; a special pack the rates don't cover isn't counted toward hits.
ProductPacksList priceCost per packAverage spend per SIR
Elite Trainer Box9$49.99$5.55$113.82
Pokémon Center Elite Trainer Box11$59.99$5.45$111.75
Ditto Premium Collection8$39.99$5.00$102.43
Ultra-Premium Collection (Day or Night)29 + 1 other$179.99$6.00$127.18
Binder Collection5$31.99$6.40$131.11

Expected value goes the other way: each card's market price times its chance per pack, added up, is what an average pack holds. It moves with prices every day. We work it out from current prices on Is 30th Celebration worth opening?

Report a wrong number

If a rate, pack count or price here doesn't match its source, tell us the set, the rarity, the number you see and where you read it. Email the correction. We fix it on the set page and here, and the page date changes.

Last reviewed .